Login

Welcome to the Southern Crescent District Website!

The Southern Crescent District is in the Atlanta Area Council, serving Scouts, Leaders and Parents in Clayton County and South Fulton County. See this Google Map for the location and contact information for our Cub Scout Packs (boys in 1st through 5th Grade are Cub Scouts), and a map showing Troops and more Pack information can be found at the BeAScout website.  To find how how Cub Scouts have fun, please come to our BSA Bike Rodeo September 6 10 to 2 at World Changers off Old National Highway and also join us on September 20 from 10 to 3 at Starr Park in Forest Park for the Cub Fun Fair.

For an overview of Scouting, see this "We Are Scouts" video or this Pack 1030 animoto; or this "What Scouting Does Right" video; or this video from the May, 2010 Campout of the Century; or this one about Cub Scout Camping and Outdoor Activities!  Or this one from a Michigan Troop (the activities depicted have been done by local Troops too!).  Or these.  Trying to decide between Sports and Scouts (you can do both):  see this clip.  Like us on our Facebook Page! And see the District Flickr Photo Site.  Need more information? Please contact:

Forgot how to Login (forgot the Username and Password)? Click here. Please see the "Menu" of items to the left.  As noted in the Website Guide, "About Us & How to Join" tells you about Scout Programs and Units, gives you the paperwork needed to join, plus a list of units (Cub Scout Packs, Boy Scout Troops and Venturing Crews) and contact information for leaders of those units and the Commissioners who serve them; Cub Scout Meeting Plans gives you "rip and run" complete plans for Meetings with your boys, and the Cub Scout Month by Month Activity Ideas will give you easy and fun ideas of cool places to go and things to do including this Great Big List of Places to Go (good for Boy Scouts and Visiting Relatives too!); "Leader Training" shows you how to learn more for an easier & better program; ScoutReach Resources tells you how to access help so that all of your boys can participate, and "More Help For Units" is just that, about people who can help and how to do fundraisers; "Calendar" gives detail on events; "Files" takes you to District and event information; "Links" are useful links to resource sites;and the "Roster" has contact information for our District and Unit Leaders.  We gratefully accept donations of uniforms, camping gear and Scouting resources, as part of our "Helping Our Scout Buddies" Service Project.   The Southern Crescent District serves South Fulton County, including Chattahoochee Hill Country, College Park, East Point, Fairburn, Hapeville, Palmetto & Union City, and Clayton County, including Jonesboro, Riverdale, Rex, Forest Park, Morrow, Lovejoy and Lake City; many of us are friends with the South Fulton County Chamber of Commerce, Keep South Fulton BeautifulSafe Kids Georgia programs, among others.

Thank You Cub Fun Fair Volunteers ... A Great Event for Scouting and Our Community!

Posted on Sep 21 2014 - 4:03pm

Thank You to Cub Fun Fair Volunteers, including:  Big Thanks to the overall organizer and Fun Fair Founder Richard Davies (T112, P717, more), with key assistance from busy and energetic worker as always Judy Ford (297, 487, more), plus Laurie Blanchard, Jan Ingram, Sarah (Green) BlackwelderTony Toole, George Fenn, DJ Dunn, Brad Mays and more from Troop 112 running the excellent concession stand plus the Water Bottle Rocket Blast Site;  Nina Preston, Brady Preston, Crystal D'Olympio, Sarah Blackwelder, Tamaya Anderson, The Steinwells, Brad Mays, Mrs. Artis, and host of helpers from Pack 543 running the Raingutter Regatta, and Teresa Dooley for providing the awards (and Valerie Baldowski taking event photos); Mike IngramApril Taylor and a host from Troop 136 running the Balloon Games; Jerry and Dora Martin with the Troop 297 Trailer and Patrol Cook Site;  David Turner and more from Troop 919 with a Campsite and Tent Set Up practice;  Vonda Shands, Debra Dixon and more from Pack and Troop 3499 with the Tug o War;  Marcellus Walker and more from Pack and Troop 963 running the Pinewood Derby and Stomp Rockets;  Judy Henderson (P717, more) leading Cub Crafts;   Clay Anderson and Pack 631 leading the Nail Drivers; Jasmin Taylor, Phillip Jackson, Aaron Johnson, Bill Lyman and others from Pack 964 and Pack and Troop 631 leading Sling Shots; with other activities and help from Pack 964, Pack 487 and others, plus all of the parents of scouts who transported and/or allowed their scouts to participate, and our District Professionals Brandon Dobbins, Daniel DeGraffenreid, and more ... .  

Cub Fun Fair is Coming September 20

Posted on Sep 16 2014 - 5:44pm

We have a Super Fun Time Cub Scout Fun Fair coming up this Saturday (Boy Scout Troops welcomed to come and help out too).  See and share the flyer with your units and the families you're inviting to Join Scouting.  Plenty more information and videos are on our Fun Fair page.  More information on all sorts of Scout Stuff is on this Website, where if you need to recall the Login just email the Webmaster, including, at the suggestion of our District Recognition Chair George Kay, a new set of "Recognition Links" as a resource to our units.

Cub 'n' Camp o Ree October 3 to 5 -- Campsites are Filling Up ...

Posted on Sep 16 2014 - 5:43pm

If your Pack or Troop is not already in this Attendee List, sign up for Cub 'n' Camp o Ree October 3-5 now.  Cub Scout Packs: be sure you are also signed up to attend the OA Trailblazer Event around the other side of the lake during the day on Saturday!

Things the New MyDotScouting Tools Can Do For You ...

Posted on Sep 16 2014 - 12:13pm

With the recent announcement about expansion of access to MyDotScouting Tools on the site https://my.scouting.org/# (also accessible through www.MyScouting.org), there are many things that more leaders can do to make life easier in your Units.  A Key 3 person (Unit Leader, Committee Chair and Chartered Organization Representative) can add other registered leaders as helpers in certain roles (three people can have full access as “Key 3 Delegates”, and access to Training Tools can be given to a "Training Chair", and any other registered leader as members of the "Training Committee").  What can you do in those roles?  The Key 3 and “Key 3 Delegates” can access the "Member Manager" tool and pull a current Unit Roster of Youth, Adults or All, including a list of BSA numbers.  This helps you track the recording of Youth and Adult Applications you deliver during this recruiting season.  Key 3, Key 3 Delegates, and anyone listed as "Youth Protection Champion", "Training Chair" or "Training Committee" can access the "Training Manager", see the status of Adult Training and record Training that has been completed for Registered Leaders!  This means that if / when your unit does a "live" Youth Protection Training to avoid the "2 year expirations" that come up this year, if you are listed in those roles, and have access to the site https://my.scouting.org/# (because your BSA number is in your www.MyScouting.org profile), you can record the Training and get those regisitered leaders on the "YPT Complete" list!  Where Units are known to have key people helping the Key 3, additions of Key 3 Delegates have been made already to help you get up and running.  If you have questions, contact the District Commissioner.

OH NO!! I missed the Scoutmaster Training Here ... How Can I Get Trained????

Posted on Sep 16 2014 - 12:13pm

There are lots of upcoming options to become a Trained Boy Scout Troop Leader.  See our Leader Training page for how to do that.  Want to be trained today??? For Boy Scouting, Troop Committee Training is available through the National On Line Training site at MyScouting.Org.  Log into your profile at www.MyScouting.org, go to e-Learning, and find the Troop Committee Challenge course, and more!  Today.  Want a live training?   See the Council Training Calendar, because there are Scoutmaster Specific Classes ("indoor") September 20 and 27 and more in October, plus Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills several times in October.  Want a Live Training on Topics to Help Your Troop?  Register today for University of Scouting Saturday Sept. 20 at Woodward Academy.  Courses for Troop Leaders -- and parent helpers -- include Advanced Light‐Weight Backpacking & Camp Gadgets, Become a Backcountry Expert, Box Ovens and Beyond, Breaking Down ILST for Troop Leaders, Can We Do That? (Troops/Crews), Cooking for Outdoor Adventure, First Class ‐ First Year, High Impact Scout Moments, How to Perform a Scoutmaster Conference, Intro to Backpacking for Boy Scout Leaders, Knotmaster Programs, Life to Eagle, Motivating Boy Scouts/Venturers, Places to Go for Troops & Crews, Scoutmaster  Minute: Leave an Impression!, Shadow Leadership, The REAL Patrol Method, and your Boy Scouts can register for Introduction to Leadership Skills for Troops (ILST), Den Chief Training, Chaplain Aid Training.  General Programs include Faith in ScoutingIncluding Scouts with Special NeedsJourney to Excellence (JTE) for All ProgramsMany Hands ... Make Light WorkMobile Apps for Scoutershttps://my.scouting.org/ ToolsRunning Effective Committee Mtgs.S.T.E.M. & Nova AwardsSurvival BraceletsThe Paper Trail: Online RecharteringWalking SticksWood Badge: Life After Your Ticket's CompleteUnit Commissioner Basic Training.  Sign up today for University of Scouting Saturday Sept. 20 at Woodward Academy and get other leaders to take your Scouts to Fun Fair!

OH NO!! I missed the Cub Leader Training Saturday ... How Can I Get Trained????

Posted on Sep 16 2014 - 12:12pm

There are lots of upcoming options to become a Trained Cub Scout Leader.  See our Leader Training page for how to do that.  Want to be trained today??? For Cub Scouting, all is available in live classes and also through the National On Line Training site at MyScouting.Org.  Log into your profile at www.MyScouting.org, go to e-Learning, and find the Cub Scout Courses!  Today.  Want a live training in our area this Saturday???  Register today for University of Scouting Saturday Sept. 20 at Woodward Academy.  Courses for Cub Scout Leaders -- and parent helpers -- include Pack Committee Specific Training, Cubmaster Specific Training, Tiger, Wolf & Bear Den Leader Specific Training, Webelos Den Leader Specific Training, All Tied Up in Knots, Boy Scouting ‐ Here We Come!, Can we do that? (Packs), Cub Advancement Recognition ‐ Ban the Baggie, Fun with Science, Gathering Activities Galore, How to Use a Den Chief, Kid Cuisine, Let the Games Begin, Model Den Meetings, Model Pack Meeting, Motivating Cub Scouts, New Cub Program in 2015-2016, Put the WOW in your Program, Tools to Plan a Webelos Year Full of Fun, and General Programs include Faith in Scouting, Including Scouts with Special Needs, Journey to Excellence (JTE) for All Programs, Many Hands ... Make Light Work, Mobile Apps for Scouters, https://my.scouting.org/ Tools, Running Effective Committee Mtgs., S.T.E.M. & Nova Awards, Survival Bracelets, The Paper Trail: Online Rechartering, Walking Sticks, Wood Badge: Life After Your Ticket's Complete, Unit Commissioner Basic Training.  Sign up today for University of Scouting Saturday Sept. 20 at Woodward Academy and get other leaders to take your Scouts to Fun Fair!

BSA Troop # 1

Site Counter

Visitors