Login

Welcome to the Southern Crescent District Website!


The Southern Crescent District is in the Atlanta Area Council, serving Scouts, Leaders and Parents in Clayton County and South Fulton County. See this Google Map for the location and contact information for our Cub Scout Packs (boys in 1st through 5th Grade are Cub Scouts), and a map showing Troops and more Pack information can be found at the BeAScout website

For an overview of Scouting, see this "We Are Scouts" video or this Pack 1030 animoto; or this "What Scouting Does Right" video; or this video from the May, 2010 Campout of the Century; or this one about Cub Scout Camping and Outdoor Activities!  Or this one from a Michigan Troop (the activities depicted have been done by local Troops too!).  Or these.  Trying to decide between Sports and Scouts (you can do both):  see this clip.  Like us on our Facebook Page! And see the District Flickr Photo Site.  Need more information? Please contact:

Forgot how to Login (forgot the Username and Password)? Click here. Please see the "Menu" of items to the left.  As noted in the Website Guide, "About Us & How to Join" tells you about Scout Programs and Units, gives you the paperwork needed to join, plus a list of units (Cub Scout Packs, Boy Scout Troops and Venturing Crews) and contact information for leaders of those units and the Commissioners who serve them; Cub Scout Meeting Plans gives you "rip and run" complete plans for Meetings with your boys, and the Cub Scout Month by Month Activity Ideas will give you easy and fun ideas of cool places to go and things to do including this Great Big List of Places to Go (good for Boy Scouts and Visiting Relatives too!); "Leader Training" shows you how to learn more for an easier & better program; ScoutReach Resources tells you how to access help so that all of your boys can participate, and "More Help For Units" is just that, about people who can help and how to do fundraisers; "Calendar" gives detail on events; "Files" takes you to District and event information; "Links" are useful links to resource sites;and the "Roster" has contact information for our District and Unit Leaders.  We gratefully accept donations of uniforms, camping gear and Scouting resources, as part of our "Helping Our Scout Buddies" Service Project.   The Southern Crescent District serves South Fulton County, including Chattahoochee Hill Country, College Park, East Point, Fairburn, Hapeville, Palmetto & Union City, and Clayton County, including Jonesboro, Riverdale, Rex, Forest Park, Morrow, Lovejoy and Lake City; many of us are friends with the South Fulton County Chamber of Commerce, Keep South Fulton BeautifulSafe Kids Georgia programs, among others.

Check out Troop 54 on this Flyer ... and see what YOUR Troop can earn by signing up new Boy Scouts

Posted on Feb 28 2015 - 1:50pm

See the attached 2015 Spring Recruitment Challenge Flier for how to win a flint and steel kit, a free Scout Handbook, and uniform insignia (Troop #, World Crest, Council Strip and Shoulder Loops)..

Sad News ... Prayers for Loss, Thanksgiving for Lives ... and Prayers for Recovery

Posted on Feb 24 2015 - 7:30pm

Your prayers are requested for the family of our District Director ((Brandon Dobbins)), as his mother passed away on February 24 ... further details will follow when announced, but we give thanks for her life and how it's made ours better through her son ... Prayers as well for the families of ((Morris Braswell)) and ((Bill Lyman)), who each lost dear family members this month ... and Prayers for recovery of ((Mac McKinley)), strong Order of the Arrow Leader and ASM of Troop 909, husband of ((Janet McKinley)), as he recovers from a serious set of injuries from being hit (his body, not his vehicle) by a jeep.  

Derby Daze Thank You!

Posted on Feb 24 2015 - 11:39am

Big thanks for all who helped put on a big event, with 12 Pack Derbies plus a District Derby ... See photos here and here … hundreds of Kids racing and running and (I think) having a good time … so let me give a big THANK YOU to all of our volunteer leaders and helpers . . . an event like this that Scouts enjoy does not happen without you!  Apologies for forgetting some and not seeing all who stepped up in all of the many ways this weekend, but big thanks to Décor / Signage / Set Up Leaders Marvin and Alice Webb, Kashna and Ronaldo Fletcher and all of Pack 3310, advised by Tracey and Korey Washington, as well as Jason Hanlin, Melissa Thomas, Cliff Thomas and Pack 1030 and the Pack 631 Crew of Josh Flannigan, Andy Ford, Amin Holmes, Randy O’Neil, Aidan Heinze, Steve Thompson, Bob Bickerstaff, Jeff Woodson, Ken Hughes, Joe Hood and more  … Trophy Supplier and 24/7 All Everything Helper Bill Lyman ... Concession Stand leader Laura Bender, with help from Pack and Troop 631 (Lisa Bootstaylor, Courtney Hart, Chris Jones, Tim Smith and more I’m sure … let me know who else) ... Repair Shop Leader Geraldo Soriano (P1513) with helpers including Jesse Winfrey (District Committee), Josh Flannigan, Bob Bickerstaff, Steve Thompson, Clay Anderson, Evan Jahn and more from Pack 631 and others (I didn’t see the Repair shop that much so I know I’m missing names) ... Yellow Track Masters Andy Ford, Corey Layton and more from Pack and Troop 631, and Yellow Track Inspections/Check In (Pit Row): Evan Strat and Troop 631 advised by ASM Cliff Strat, Jeremy Chen, Senior Patrol Leader and Jim Waddell, Scoutmaster (partial list of Scout Helpers: Jacob Willis, Brad Smith, Wyatt Hart,  Ryan Smith, Tucker Alexander, Nikhil Vishwanath,  Andrew Washington, Jason Washington, Spencer Smith, Jackson Lyman, Jason Steinfeld, Sam Mattingly, PJ Middleton, Paul Zachos, Chance Bootstaylor, Griffin Jones, Drake Oakhill, Nik Koumandarakis, Alex Bender, and ASMs Phillip Jackson, KP Smith, Shawn Smith, Laura Chen, Bill Lyman, Rich Taylor, Paul Zachos, Korey Washington Jeff Elam, Tricia Elam and Brendan Bender) ... Masters of Ceremonies: the Smith Brothers: Shawn Smith (631) and KP Smith (631) ... District Paparazzi Valerie Baldowski (P543) with all your photos too ... Design Judge team coordinator Juanita Foster (374) and all the design judge helpers from your Packs ... Drivers Licenses (DMV) Director: Rich Taylor and Yasmin Taylor (P and T631)  and Cybil Talley (P374) ... Event Concierge Carolyn Clark and Kellee Banks (1513) and George Kay (T44) and Bonnie Winfrey ... Silver Track supervision team of Marvin Webb and Ronaldo Fletcher of Pack 3310, Curtiss Foster (P374), Phillip Jackson (T631), Dejon Drinks (P701), and more … First Aid leader Juanita Foster (374) … Troop Scout Skills / Campsite / Campfire / Ax Yard / Tomahawk Throw / Pioneering site / Cooking organizers Troop 631 (Jim Waddell, Scoutmaster) with SPL Jeremy Chen many T631 Scouts and Leaders, and Scouts and Leaders from Troops 1513, 7250 and 3353 and more … clean up team of Kellee Banks (1513) and everyone, but special thanks to Yasmin Taylor, Tricia Elam, Laura Chen, David Chen, Jeremy Chen, Rich Taylor and  … District Hospitality from Brandon Dobbins, Daniel Degraffenreid, Jack Butler and Field Director Faye Hammonds … Big thanks to hosts George Dietz and Woodward Academy.    Apologies for names I missed, but … this is a big event, and I couldn’t get around to see all, so shoot me names I missed so I can update the Website version of this announcement.

Shout it Out: Share Your Unit's Good News ... What Are You Doin'? Where Are You Camping?

Posted on Feb 24 2015 - 11:19am

You can let other Units and District volunteers know what your Unit is doing by adding a Comment to our "What Units are Doing" page, where we keep a running list of upcoming unit activities (and past ones ... email the Webmaster for a Login Reminder).  More about what Units are doing can be found on their pages, including this Photo Site from Pack and Troop 631 (includes some District events and events from other units too), Facebook Pages from Pack 543 JonesboroPack 3499 RexPack 1030 East PointPack 964 Jonesboro and Pack 631 College Park.  Got another?  email the Webmaster.

Recruiting for Boy Scout Troops ... Go. There's nothing stopping you

Posted on Feb 24 2015 - 11:18am

Troops -- and Scouts in Troops -- should be ready, willing and able to recruit boys, both 5th Grade "crossovers" from Packs, and others age 11 or above ... see this posting on "Bryan's Blog" for tips, and the attached if you want to start with flyers.  (P.S.: Your Boy Scouts can probably create better photo / video / social media messages for thier friends if you let them)  Or you can show them this Atlanta Area Council Movie Trailer from the expanding AAC YouTube site.  And from across the pond, see this video, which is really really well done, as is this one

Derby Daze Times ... District Derby

Posted on Feb 17 2015 - 10:24am

Click this link for Pack Derby Times this Friday and Saturday -- we're expecting Packs 44, 172, 373, 374, 543, 631, 701, 963, 1030, 1341, 1513, 3310, 3353 and 7250, with over 300 Scout Racers so far.  Even if your Pack is not signed up already, your Scouts may sign up for the District Derby, or just to come race on the Silver Fun Track over and over and over and over and over and over and over and over again all day long if you like.  And the District Derby final check in time is 1:00PM on Saturday.  Note to those arriving for the District Derby:   (1) 1:00PM Check In Deadline does not mean “arrive in the building at 1:00PM”  ... it meansthat you’re checked in by 1:00PM, done, not in the repair shop, so that the racing team can be drawing up the heat sheets and not waiting on you!  

BSA Troop # 1

Site Counter

Visitors