Login

Welcome to the Southern Crescent District Website!

The Southern Crescent District is in the Atlanta Area Council, serving Scouts, Leaders and Parents in Clayton County and South Fulton County. See this Google Map for the location and contact information for our Cub Scout Packs (boys in 1st through 5th Grade are Cub Scouts), and a map showing Troops and more Pack information can be found at the BeAScout website.  To find how how Cub Scouts have fun, please come to our BSA Bike Rodeo September 6 10 to 2 at World Changers off Old National Highway and also join us on September 20 from 10 to 3 at Starr Park in Forest Park for the Cub Fun Fair.

For an overview of Scouting, see this "We Are Scouts" video or this Pack 1030 animoto; or this "What Scouting Does Right" video; or this video from the May, 2010 Campout of the Century; or this one about Cub Scout Camping and Outdoor Activities!  Or this one from a Michigan Troop (the activities depicted have been done by local Troops too!).  Or these.  Trying to decide between Sports and Scouts (you can do both):  see this clip.  Like us on our Facebook Page! And see the District Flickr Photo Site.  Need more information? Please contact:

Forgot how to Login (forgot the Username and Password)? Click here. Please see the "Menu" of items to the left.  As noted in the Website Guide, "About Us & How to Join" tells you about Scout Programs and Units, gives you the paperwork needed to join, plus a list of units (Cub Scout Packs, Boy Scout Troops and Venturing Crews) and contact information for leaders of those units and the Commissioners who serve them; Cub Scout Meeting Plans gives you "rip and run" complete plans for Meetings with your boys, and the Cub Scout Month by Month Activity Ideas will give you easy and fun ideas of cool places to go and things to do including this Great Big List of Places to Go (good for Boy Scouts and Visiting Relatives too!); "Leader Training" shows you how to learn more for an easier & better program; ScoutReach Resources tells you how to access help so that all of your boys can participate, and "More Help For Units" is just that, about people who can help and how to do fundraisers; "Calendar" gives detail on events; "Files" takes you to District and event information; "Links" are useful links to resource sites;and the "Roster" has contact information for our District and Unit Leaders.  We gratefully accept donations of uniforms, camping gear and Scouting resources, as part of our "Helping Our Scout Buddies" Service Project.   The Southern Crescent District serves South Fulton County, including Chattahoochee Hill Country, College Park, East Point, Fairburn, Hapeville, Palmetto & Union City, and Clayton County, including Jonesboro, Riverdale, Rex, Forest Park, Morrow, Lovejoy and Lake City; many of us are friends with the South Fulton County Chamber of Commerce, Keep South Fulton BeautifulSafe Kids Georgia programs, among others.

Congratulations Troops 3499, 631, 7250, 150, 641, 54 ...

Posted on Sep 14 2014 - 12:17pm

...  because you have Assistant Scoutmaster or Scoutmasters who have completed Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills, conducted by Brent Summers of Troop 54.  Congratulations to Alyson Benton, Jeff Benton and Averil Bryant of Troop 3499, Maura Hart and Laura Chen of Troop 631, Anthony Browne of Troop 7250, Jeff Breedlove and Mike Paez of Troop 150 (our Grant Park Friends) and Paul Naliwajka of Troop 641 (our Appalachian Trail Friends).  See the Photo where Mike gives the "thumbs up" for the job done by Brent and the Adult Leader Patrol.  Come join most of these leaders at Cub 'n' Camp O Ree IV October 3-5 on the Jamison side of Camp Bert Adams.

Cub Scout Parent Program THIS Saturday, September 13

Posted on Sep 9 2014 - 8:16pm

For Cub Parent and Leader training -- intro to how your Pack Leader and Parent Team works together to "play the game" of Cub Scouting -- the new date is September 13, Woodward Academy PRIMARY School, 10:00 am -- NOT THE MIDDLE SCHOOL, NOT ON THE MAIN CAMPUS.  The Woodward Primary School is at 2001 Walker Ave, Atlanta, GA 30337, College Park, GA -- WEST OF MAIN STREET, above Barrett Park.  Please share the flyer attached with any parent or leader prospect.  There are more training classes around town. See the new Atlanta Area Council Training page or google: cub leader training atlanta and you will find links about other classes. And there is online training at www.MyScouting.org any time.  

THANK YOU Bike Rodeo Volunteers ... Many Happy Bikers on Saturday

Posted on Sep 7 2014 - 5:01pm

Thank You to Bike Rodeo Volunteers and Planners and Staff, including:  Big Thanks to VONDA SHANDS (3499), PATRICIA CARTER (373, World Changers), Shawn Smith (T631), Phillip Jackson (T631), George Kay (T44), Elwell McNair (T373), Brendan Bender (T631, Camp Bert Adams), Brent Summers (T54), William Bryant and Darren Clay and 12 Venturers (Crew 1981), Josh Flannigan and P631 Trailer, Nikhil Vishwanath, Lance Borders, Herman Copeland, Joshua Braithwaite, Berzenny Baker, Chad Lockard, Delonta Rice Hendrix, Aaron Johnson and Marcus Saladin (T631), Alexander Palacios (T197), Liz Schultz (Troop 77 Hightower Trail), Jessica Starr and Cheryl Naja and John and Sherri Latham (A&B), Jessica Mynatt (Friend of Scouting), Jewell Rice Hendrix (T631), Keir Chapple (1030), Paul Steinfeld, Marie Borders, Cliff Strat, Amy Strat and Evan Strat, Debra Dixon (P3499), Eileen Joiner and Jan Duplechain and Bernard Ezell (373), Tracey Washington and Pack 3310 (Mia Oglesby and Batryse Rollins), Korey Washington, Jason and Andrew Washington, Scouts of T631, Jim Waddell (T631 Trailer), Linda Braithwaite and Tammy Copeland (T631), Sara Steinfeld and Jason Steinfeld (T631), KP Smith (T631), G Patterson (T1906), Karl Schultz (Troop 77 Hightower Trail), April Taylor (P964) and Kay Lee (T631), Bill Lyman (T631), Farideh Azadi and Laura Chen, Jeremy Chen, Michael and Thomas Azadi (T631), Jack Butler (District Chair), Alex Bender (T631), D Patterson (T1906), Sabrina Lindsey (P3499), Alyson Benton (P3499), Manuel Rebuelta (P3499), Ted Jordan, Broderick Talley, LaPriest Mayo, LaVaughn Powell and Bernard Bagley (P374) and Boy Scouts from Troop 374, Anthony Browne and Frank Tapia (T7250) and Boy Scouts of Troop 7250, Lisette Rodriguez (P3310), Jennifer Willis and Jacob Willis (T631), Nathaniel Hall and Nicole Hall (T631), Bonnie Winfrey (District Service Chair), Delores Harmon (T631) and Carolyn Clark (T/P 1513), Brandon Dobbins, Daniel DeGraffenreid and Lew Sisson, special Auctioneer Tracy Techau, and more ... .  

Tell us about the Bike Rodeo

Posted on Sep 6 2014 - 4:50pm

Feel Free to Complete this Bike Rodeo Survey.  We will want pictures too.  If you have them contact Keir Chapple.

THANK YOU Bike Rodeo Volunteers ... Come on out and Play on Saturday

Posted on Sep 4 2014 - 5:11pm

An Advance Thank You to Bike Rodeo Volunteers and Planners and Staff, including:  Big Thanks to VONDA SHANDS (3499), Patricia Carter (373, World Changers), Shawn Smith (T631), Phillip Jackson (T631), Delores Harmon (T631) and Carolyn Clark (T/P 1513), Brendan Bender (T631, Camp Bert Adams), Brent Summers (T54), William Bryant and Darren Clay and 7 Venturers (Crew 1981), Josh Flannigan and P631 Trailer, Herman Copeland and Joshua Braithwaite (T631), Berzenny Baker, Chad Lockard, Delonta Rice Hendrix, Aaron Johnson and Marcus Saladin (T631), Alexander Palacios and __ (T197), Liz Schultz (Troop 77 Hightower Trail), Jessica Starr and Cheryl Naja (A&B), Lance Borders (T631), Jessica Mynatt (Friend of Scouting), Jewell Rice Hendrix (T631), Keir Chapple (1030), Nikhil Vishwanath (T631), Marie Borders (T631), Cliff Strat and Amy Strat (T631) and Evan Strat (Eagle Scout, T631),  Paul Steinfeld (T631), Debra Dixon (P3499), Eileen Joiner (373), Tracey Washington and Pack 3310 (Mia Oglesby and Batryse Rollins), Korey Washington, Jason and Andrew Washington, Scouts of T631, Jim Waddell (T631 Trailer), Linda Braithwaite and Tammy Copeland (T631), Sara Steinfeld and Jason Steinfeld (T631), KP Smith (T631), G Patterson (T1906), Karl Schultz (Troop 77 Hightower Trail), April Taylor (P964), Bill Lyman (T631), Farideh Azadi and Laura Chen, Jeremy Chen, Michael and Thomas Azadi (T631), Jack Butler (District Chair), Alex Bender (T631), D Patterson (T1906), Sabrina Lindsey (P3499), Alyson Benton (P3499), Manuel Rebuelta (P3499), Ted Jordan, Broderick Talley and LaPriest Mayo (P374), Anthony Browne and Frank Tapia (T7250), Lisette Rodriguez (P3310), Jennifer Willis (T631), Jacob Willis (T631), Nathaniel Hall and Nicole Hall (T631), Brandon Dobbins, Daniel DeGraffenreid and Lew Sisson.  

Sept. 6 Bike Rodeo Details: Please Sign Up to Help in a Specific Area of Need

Posted on Sep 2 2014 - 4:30pm

For volunteers, details are in the District Bike Rodeo page, and see the Event Flyer that is being circulated (you may circulate too) as the second page/back side has the rules for the distribution process for the 76 bicycles that will go to new riders (courtesy of a local company) -- and these are all super nice Raleighs and Diamondbacks.  You can sign up to help using this "Sign Up Genius" page for specific tasks with needs.  Want to attend with Scouts?  Please sign up in the Calendar Entry and add, as "guests", your "guesstimate" of how many Scouts will attend from your unit.  We already have guesstimates from P/T 373, P3499, Crew 1981, P374, T631, P3310, P631, P543. P1513 and P/T 7250.  Any guess helps.   

BSA Troop # 1

Site Counter

Visitors